Padma Awards 2017

Leave a Comment


Padma Awards 2017 PDF

Hello Aspirants, as soon many exams are in schedules so we posted article on Padma Awards 2017 which will be important part for your written exams so you can go through the below listed awards and the people who got them to enhance your knowledge. Hope you find them helpful. For any questions feel free to ask below in comments.

Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

Padma Awards 2017

Padma Awards 2017


Padma Awards 2017


Below is the full list,

Padma Vibhushan

  1. Sharad Pawar - Public Affairs
  2. Murli Manohar Joshi - Public Affairs
  3. P.A. Sangma (posthumous) - Public Affairs
  4. Sunder Lal Patwah (posthumous) - Public Affairs
  5. K.J.Yesudas -  Art - Music
  6. Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev - Others - Spiritualism
  7. Udipi Ramachandra Rao - Science & Engineering
Padma Awards 2017


Padma Bhushan

  1. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt - Art - Music
  2. Devi Prasad Dwivedi - Literature & Education
  3. Tehemton Udwadia - Medicine
  4. Ratna Sundar Maharaj - Others-Spiritualism
  5. Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati - Others-Yoga
  6. H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner) -Literature & Education
  7. Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous) -Literature & Education –Journalism

Padma Shri

  1. Basanti Bisht - Art-Music
  2. Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair - Art-Dance
  3. Aruna Mohanty -Art-Dance
  4. Bharathi Vishnuvardhan - Art-Cinema
  5. Sadhu Meher - Art-Cinema
  6. T K Murthy - Art-Music
  7. Laishram Birendrakumar Singh - Art-Music
  8. Krishna Ram Chaudhary - Art-Music
  9. Baoa Devi - Art-Painting
  10. Tilak Gitai - Art-Painting
  11. Aekka Yadagiri Rao - Art-Sculpture
  12. Jitendra Haripal - Art-Music
  13. Kailash Kher - Art-Music
  14. Parassala B Ponnammal - Art-Music
  15. Sukri Bommagowda - Art-Music
  16. Mukund Nayak - Art-Music
  17. Purushottam Upadhyay - Art-Music
  18. Anuradha Paudwal - Art-Music
  19. Wareppa Naba Nil - Art-Theatre
  20. Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary - Civil Service
  21. T.K. Viswanathan - Civil Service
  22. Kanwal Sibal - Civil Service
  23. Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla - Literature & Education
  24. Eli Ahmed - Literature & Education
  25. Narendra Kohli - Literature & Education
  26. G. Venkatasubbiah - Literature & Education 
  27. Akkitham Achyuthan Namboothiri - Literature & Education
  28. Kashi Nath Pandita - Literature & Education
  29. Chamu Krishna Shastry - Literature & Education
  30. Harihar Kripalu Tripathi - Literature & Education
  31. Michel Danino - Literature & Education
  32. Punam Suri - Literature & Education
  33. VG Patel - Literature & Education
  34. V Koteswaramma - Literature & Education
  35. Balbir Dutt - Literature & Education-Journalism
  36. Bhawana Somaaya - Literature & Education-Journalism
  37. Vishnu Pandya - Literature & Education-Journalism
  38. Subroto Das - Medicine
  39. Bhakti Yadav - Medicine
  40. Mohammed Abdul Waheed - Medicine
  41. Madan Madhav Godbole - Medicine
  42. Devendra Dayabhai Patel - Medicine
  43. Harkishan Singh - Medicine
  44. Mukut Minz - Medicine
  45. Arun Kumar Sharma - Others-Archaeology
  46. Sanjeev Kapoor-  Others-Culinary
  47. Meenakshi Amma - Others-Martial Art
  48. Genabhai Dargabhai Patel - Others-Agriculture
  49. Chandrakant Pithawa - Science & Engineering
  50. Ajoy Kumar Ray - Science & Engineering
  51. Chintakindi Mallesham - Science & Engineering
  52. Jitendra Nath Goswami - Science & Engineering
  53. Daripalli Ramaiah - Social Work
  54. Girish Bhardwaj - Social Work
  55. Karimul Hak - Social Work
  56. Bipin Ganatra - Social Work
  57. Nivedita Raghunath Bhide - Social work
  58. Appasaheb Dharmadhikari - Social Work
  59. Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal - Social Work
  60. Virat Kohli - Sports-Cricket
  61. Shekar Naik- Sports-Cricket
  62. Vikasa Gowda  - Sports-Discus Throw
  63. Deepa Malik - Sports-Athletics
  64. Mariyappan Thangavelu - Sports-Athletics
  65. Dipa Karmakar - Sports-Gymnastics
  66. P. R. Shreejesh - Sports-Hockey
  67. Sakshi Malik - Sports-Wrestling
  68. Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu -Trade & Industry
  69. Imrat Khan  (NRI/PIO) - Art-Music
  70. Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO) - Literature & Education
  71. H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO) - Literature & Education-Journalism
  72. Suniti Solomon (Posthumous) - Medicine
  73. Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya (Posthumous) - Others-Archaeology
  74. Dr. Mapuskar (Posthumous) - Social Work
  75. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner) - Social Work



So this was all about Padma Awards 2017Hope you would have found this article helpful for your exams for more such keep following us on Facebook or visit us on our website. For any questions feel free to ask below in comments regarding Padma Awards 2017.

No comments:

Post a Comment

.

.

Get latest updates

 

Proud to be an Indian

We are on Facebook