SSC CGL 2015: General knowledge Questions

Leave a Comment


Dear Readers,

 We  have provided some practice quetions  for SSC CGL 2015 so start practice with quetions and try to focus with quantitive part and score maximum in paper.


SSC CGL 2015 General Knowledge


                                                   

Important Questions on General knowledge for prepartion of  SSC CGL 2015 Exam.
Choose the correct option from the given out of four .

1) Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to the __
A. force of adhesion
B. force of friction
C. centrifugal force
D. force of cohesion

Answers : Option D

2)  Gopal Krishna Gokhale__
A. started as a maths teacher and rose to the position of the principal of Ferguson College, Pune __
B. founded the servants of India Society
C. served as President of the Indian National Congress in 1905
D. All of the above
               
Answers : Option D

3)  GNLF stands for __
A. Gorkha National Liberation Front
B. Gross National Liberation Form
C. Both option A and B
D. None of the above

Answers : Option D

4) Excessive secretion from the pituitary gland in the children results in __
A. increased height
B. retarded growth
C. weakening of bones
D. None of the above

Answers : Option D

5) Fa-Hien was __
A. the first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya
B. the discoverer of Puerto Rico and Jamaica
C. the first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China
D. None of the above

Answers : Option A
 
6) Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at __
A. Darjeeling B. Dehradun
C. Marmago D. Dispur

Answers : Option A

7) Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was __
A. a German Physicist
B. developed the mercury thermometer in 1714
C. devised temperature scale
D. All of the above

Answers : Option D

8) During the first crusade, crusaders reached Jerusalem and captured it in __
A. 1000 AD   B. 1099 AD
C. 1200 AD   D. 1515 AD

Answers : Option B

9) Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for __
A. Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962
B. Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962
C. Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962
D. Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Answers : Option A

10) East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of __
A. Asia B. Africa
C. Europe D. South America

Answers : Option A

11) For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used __
A. Aluminium           B.     Copper
C. Lead                      D.     Zinc

Answers : Option D
 
12) Economic goods are __
A. all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand
B. Commodities that is available according to their demand
C. Commodities that is available more as compared to demand
D. None of the above

Answers : Option A

13) For purifying drinking water alum is used __
A. for coagulation of mud particles
B. to kill bacteria
C. to remove salts
D. to remove gases

Answers : Option A

14) Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in __
A. 1958 in Tokyo
B. 1962 in Jakarta
C. 1966 in Bangkok
D. 1970 in Bangkok

Answers : Option A

15) ESCAP stands for __
A. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific
B. European Society Council for Africa and Pacific
C. Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific
D. None of the above

Answers : Option A


No comments:

Post a Comment

.

.

Get latest updates

 

Proud to be an Indian

We are on Facebook